OUR COMMITMENT TO PROTECT YOUR PRIVACY seeks to provide the best possible service to its Customers by providing the best possible range of finance products and services. We understand how important it is to protect your personal information.
This document sets out our Privacy Policy commitment in respect of personal information that you may provide to us. We recognise that any personal information we collect about you will only be used for the purposes indicated in our policy. It is important to us that you are confident that any personal information we collect from you or is received by us will be treated with appropriate respect ensuring protection of your personal information.
Our commitment in respect of personal information is to abide by the National Privacy Principles for the protection of personal information, as set out in the Privacy Act and any other relevant law.


After graduating year 12, Dan Fox began his banking and finance career at Westpac Banking Corporation in Brisbane in 1988. He worked for the bank for seven years, excelling in his career and working his way up to management. Whilst working for Westpac, Dan also began his Bachelor’s in Business, with a major in Banking and Finance.

After leaving Westpac, he began his 10-year role with Avco Finance and Insurance (now known as Ge Money). Dan held a few positions within this company, including branch manager of several finance branches, and area manager of the retail/interest free division. During this employment Dan completed his Bachelor of Business with a major in Finance & Banking.

At this point, Dan wanted to expand his finance experience and personal and professional achievements, and accepted a role as a finance broker with Capitalcorp Finance and Leasing in 2005.

In 2006, Fox Finance Group was introduced to the broker and finance industry. Fox Finance Group wholly owns the businesses Fox Car Loans, Fox Business Loans, Fox Home Loans, and Fox Cash Loans. In 2008 when the GFC (Global Financial Crisis) impacted the finance world all lenders tightened their approval criteria and many of Fox Finance Group’s customers were missing out on car loans. Dan seized on this opportunity and formed Last Chance Car Finance Pty Ltd. This business is complementary to the Fox Finance Group of businesses and trades profitably to this day.

In 2009, Dan began to see the opportunity that the USA property market has for Australian investors. After 12 months of extensive research and visiting many USA cities, Dan made his first USA property acquisition. After purchasing a number of positively-geared USA properties, Dan assisted some of his friends and associates to do the same, and USA Property Deals was born.

Dan and his family have been living on the Sunshine Coast for the past five years. The Sunshine Coast is where Dan grew up as a child. In fact, Caloundra is where his father’s family business was based, Fox & Fox Solicitors (now known as Fox Mildwaters Solicitors) and is still in the main street of Caloundra today. Dan has 3 boys he loves spending time with, Kadan, Jaxon and Kobi. Dan is passionate about jet skis and has an extensive history racing these. Dan has countless regional and state titles as well as three Australian titles, and in 2010 competed in the world jet ski titles in Lake Havasu, Arizona, USA where he finished 8th in the world in his class.


When we refer to personal information we mean information from which your identity is apparent. This information may include information or an opinion about you, from which your identity can reasonably be ascertained.


We collect and receive personal information from our Customers or from other business referrers in order to conduct our business.

From time to time we may offer other products and services. To enable us to maintain a successful business relationship with you, we may disclose your personal information with other organisations that provide products or services used or marketed by us.

The types of organisations to which we are likely to disclose information about you include other mortgage intermediaries, lenders, valuers, lenders mortgage insurers, surveyors, accountants, credit reporting agencies, and lawyers.

We may also disclose your personal information to any other organisation that may have or is considering having an interest in your loan, or in our business.


Where reasonable and practical we will collect your personal information only directly from you.


Where possible, we will inform you, at or before the time of collecting your personal information, the types of organisations that we intend to disclose your personal information to.

Prior to disclosing any of your personal information to another organisation, we will take all reasonable steps to satisfy ourselves that: (a) the organisation has a commitment to protecting your personal information at least equal to our commitment; and (b) you have consented to us doing so.

Sometimes we are required or authorised by law to disclose your personal information. Circumstances in which we may disclose your personal information would be to a Court or Tribunal in response to a request or in response to a subpoena or to the Australian Taxation Office.


From time to time we may use your personal information to provide you with current information about loans, special offers you may find of interest, changes to our organisation, or new products or services being offered by us or any company we are associated with.

If you do not wish to receive marketing information, you may at any time decline to receive such information by:

Contacting us via our online form, or
contacting our offices by telephoning 1300 665 906, or
writing to us at Suite 13 The Corporate Centre 13 Norval Ct Maroochydore, Qld, 4558.
We will not charge you for giving effect to your request and will take all reasonable steps to meet your request at the earliest possible opportunity.


It is important to our relationship that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. During the course of our relationship with you we will ask you to inform us if any of your personal information has changed.

If you wish to make any changes to your personal information, you may contact us. We will generally rely on you to assist us in informing us if the information we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete.


We will provide you with access to the personal information we hold about you. You may request access to any of the personal information we hold about you at any time. To access personal information that we hold about you, use the contact details specified above. We may charge a fee for our costs in retrieving and supplying the information to you.


There may be situations where we are not required to provide you with access to your personal information. For example, such a situation would be information relating to an existing or anticipated legal proceeding with you, or if your request is vexatious. An explanation will be provided to you, if we deny you access to your personal information we hold.


In most circumstances it will be necessary for us to identify you in order to successfully do business with you, however, where, it is lawful and practicable to do so, we will offer you the opportunity of doing business with us, without providing us with personal information.

Such a situation would be where you make general inquiries about interest rates or current promotional offers. Where sensitive information is collected, stored, used or transferred about you, we will only use this information if you have consented or in the exercise or defence of a legal claim. Sensitive information is information relating to your racial or ethnic origin, political persuasion, memberships in trade or professional association or trade unions, sexual preferences, criminal record, or health.


We will take reasonable steps to protect your personal information by storing it in a secure environment, and when the information is no longer needed for any purpose for which the information may be used or disclosed, it will be destroyed or permanently de-identified.

We will also take reasonable steps to protect any personal information from misuse, loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.


You may request further information about the way we manage your personal information by writing or emailing.


We are constantly reviewing all of our policies and attempt to keep up to date with market expectations. Technology is constantly changing, as is the law and market place practices.
As a consequence we may change this Privacy Policy from time to time or as the need arises. This Privacy Policy came into existence on the 1st of November 2004.

Security of information online
The security of information transmitted over the Internet cannot be guaranteed.

You should ensure that your web browser is set up to advise you when you are connected through a secure link or not. This is a standard feature on most browsers. takes every precaution to protect the security of information provided by us to you, and by you to us. If you have any issues or concerns about the security of information at this site, call 1300 665 906.